Order for Guest
Your shopping cart is empty.
Order for Guest

2020 Awards and Competitions

BC Spotlight Awards

Sea to Sky Award | Winner: Banchi Hanuse for Nuxalk Radio

Special Mention: Meredith Hama-Brown for Cosmic

Presented by TELUS

$20,000 cash prize. This award recognizes the outstanding work of one female key creative on a BC-produced feature or short.

Jurors: Harry Cepka, Anthony Shim, Ying Wang
 

Best BC Film Award | Winner: The Curse of Willow Song by Karen Lam

Presented by Creative BC and Company 3

$10,000 from Creative BC and $15,000 in post-production services credit supplied by Company 3.

Jurors: Harry Cepka, Anthony Shim, Ying Wang
 

BC Emerging Filmmaker Award | Winner: Jessie Anthony for Brother, I Cry

Presented by UBCP/ACTRA & William F. White International Inc.

$5,000 award from UBCP/ACTRA, plus a $10,000 equipment credit supplied by William F. White International Inc.

Jurors: Harry Cepka, Anthony Shim, Ying Wang
 

Best BC Short Film | Winner: Cake Day by Phillip Thomas

Special Mention: Sunken Cave and a Migrating Bird by Qiuli Wu

Presented by TELUS Storyhive$5,000 award presented by TELUS Storyhive.

Jurors: Sandra Ignagni, Jessica Johnson, Lawrence Le Lam
 

Canadian Awards

Best Canadian Film | Winner: Beans by Tracey Deer

Special Mention: Nadia, Butterfly by Pascal Plante

$15,000 award presented by the Directors Guild of Canada.

DGC Canada
Jurors: Igor Drljača, Zach Lipovsky, Amber Ripley
 

Emerging Canadian Director | Winners: Madeleine Sims-Fewer, Dusty Mancinelli for Violation

$3,000 award presented by the Directors Guild of Canada.

DGC Canada
Jurors: Igor Drljača, Zach Lipovsky, Amber Ripley
 

Best Canadian Documentary | Winner: Call Me Human by Kim O'Bomsawin

Special Mention: Prayer for a Lost Mitten by Jean-François Lesage

$15,000 prize presented by the Rogers Group of Funds.

Rogers Group of Funds logo
Jurors: Teresa Alfeld, Antoine Bourges, Sean Devlin
 

Best Canadian Short Film | Winner: Bad Omen by Salar Pashtoonyar

Special Mention: Moon by Zoé Pelchat

$15,000 in colour grading and/or VFX services credit supplied by Side Street Post and $2,000 award presented by VIFF.

Jurors: Sandra Ignagni, Jessica Johnson, Lawrence Le Lam
 

International Awards

VIFF Impact Award | Winner: The Reason I Jump by Jerry Rothwell

$5,000 prize. Presented by the Lochmaddy Foundation

Lochmaddy Foundation Logo

Jurors: Michelle Bjornson, Susan Buie, Selwyn Jacob
 

Rob Stewart Eco Warrior Award | Winner: Peter Wohlleben, subject of The Hidden Life of Trees

$5,000 prize. Presented by RBC and Cineplex

RBC
Cineplex logo
 

VIFF Immersed Awards

Jurors: Jingshu Chen, Valerie Creighton, Larry Cutler, Michael Daut, Jonathan Griffith, Eric Krueger, Dario Laverde, Tony Mugavero, Salar Shahna, Colum Slevin, Loretta Todd

Best in Cinematic Live-Action | Winner: Kowloon Forest by Alexey Marfin

Best in Documentary | Winner: By the Waters of Babylon by Kristen Lauth Shaeffer, Andrew Halasz

Best in Animation | Winner: The Book of Distance by Randall Okita

Honorable Mention in Animation | In the Land of Flabby Schnook by Francis Gélinas

Determined by unanimous decision from the jury

Audience Award | Winner: Ecosphere: Raja Ampat by Joseph Purdam

Determined by votes cast on the VeeR VR platform

VeeR logo
 

VIFF Immersed Volumetric Market

Microsoft Mixed Reality Capture Studios Special Prize

Winners:

A Vocal Landscape by Omid Zarei and Anne Jeppesen

Uninterrupted by Nettie Wild and Rae Hull

Prize: A half day test and one full capture day in the Microsoft Mixed Reality Capture San Francisco Studio, plus plugins and tools to put the project on any platform or device.

Microsoft logo
 

Promotional Code

  • If you have a promotion, please enter the Access Code here: