Staff + Board

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Angèle Beausoleil, Rudy Buttignol, Colin Browne, Kevin Campbell, Scott Dunlop, Michael Francis (Chair Emeritus), Thomas Fung, Prem Gill, Dave Hewitt (Chair), J. Joly, Jae J. Kim, Terry Whitehead

Festival Founder
Leonard Schein

 

VANCOUVER INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL SOCIETY STAFF

Executive Director
Jacqueline Dupuis

Director of Programming
Alan Franey

 

PROGRAMMING

Program Manager & Senior Programmer
PoChu AuYeung

Program Logistics Coordinator & Publications Edtor / Canadian Images Shorts Programmer
Curtis Woloschuk 

Programming Associate
Mark Peranson

Canadian Images Programmer
Terry McEvoy

Canadian Images Programming Assistant
Sophie Jarvis

Dragons & Tigers Programmer
Shelly Kraicer

Dragons & Tigers Programmer
Tony Rayns

Film Centre Program and Rental Manager
Tom Charity

International Shorts Programmer
Sandy Gow

VIFF Program Coordinator
Tammy Bannister

Cinema Salon Producer & Presenter
Melanie Friesen

Programming Consultants
Tammy Bannister, Tom Charity, Michael Ghent, Pavol Hell, Robert & Gretchen Ingram, Alissa Simon, Jack Vermee, Curtis Woloschuk

International Screening Committee
Iuliana Constantinescu, Siobhan Condon, Adam Cook, Selina Crammond, Kris Elgstrand, Venay Felton, Melanie Friesen, Ben Milne, Giancarlo Moro, Anil Patadé, Kaen Séguin, Kathryn Wood

Canadian Images Screening Committee
Jurgen Beerwald, Michelle Bjornson, Nicole Brazeau, Susan Buie, Jorge Ignacio Castillo, Andrée Faucher, Brie Koniczek, Ray Lai, Janos Sitar

 

VIFF INDUSTRY

Forum Producer
Frances Bergin

Forum Program Director
TBA

Production Manager and Social Media Manager
TBA

Forum Coordinator
Miki Bule

Forum Publicity
Jive Communications

 

DEVELOPMENT

Director of Development
Shelley Sainsbury

Sponsorship and Development Coordinator
Lisa Rasmussen

Sponsorship and Development Assistant
TBA

Membership Giving Coordinator
Meagan Lum


MARKETING 

Marketing Director
Lainé Slater

Marketing Coordinator
Morgaine Jennings 

Digital Communications Coordinator
Meghan Bell

Festival Distribution Coordinator
Alex MacGillivray

Graphic Designers
Belinda Bruce, Salena Keath, Mandy Scanga

Youth Coordinator
TBA 

 

FESTIVAL PUBLICITY

Jive Communications

VIFF Senior Publicists
Helen Yagi, Andrew Poon

VIFF Media Office Manager + Publicist
Justin Mah 

 

OPERATIONS

Business Manager
Linda Gorrie

Office/Administrative Manager 
Lori Strong

IT Systems Adminstrators
Adam Theriault

Festival Volunteer Coordinator
TBA 

 

BOX OFFICE

Ticketing Services Manager
Mickey Brazeau

Ticketing Services Consultant
Adam Theriault

Box Office Coordinator
Lora Haber

Box Office Staff
Adam Haesler, Amanda Thomson, Anne-Mary Mullen, Chris Sun, Christine Fraser, Christy McNeil, Danielle Benzon, Denice Jagic, Elizabeth Glancy, Gisele da Silva, Heather Baker, James Karvellas, Janet Glassford, Jeff Flieler, Jonah McGarva, Julia Patey, Kate Lasiuk, Kelvin Chan, Larissa Hildebrandt, Leila Toledo, Lindy Gray, Lyndsay Pomerantz, Michael Battley, Mike Archibald, Roberta Fraser, Sabrina Zaverganietz, Shane Omar, Stephanie Mah, Travis Deglow, Veronica Maynard, Wade Nott, Yogi Omar, Zoe Kirk-Gushowaty 

 

FESTIVAL PUBLICATIONS

Editor / Publications Coordinator
Curtis Woloschuk

Associate Editor
Jack Vermee

Graphic Designer
Steve Chow

VIFF Contributing Writers
Mike Archibald, Peter Culley, Stephanie Damgaard,  Alan Franey, Robert Ingram, Shelly Kraicer, Dominique Leclair, Matthew Mallon, Terry McEvoy, Mark Peranson, Tony Rayns, Alissa Simon, Jack Vermee, Curtis Woloschuk 

 

FESTIVAL HOSPITALITY

Hospitality Suite Manager
Eunhee Cha Brown

Hospitality Suite Assistant Manager
Tallulah

Foreign Guest Coordinator
Theresa Ho

Hospitality Food and Beverage Coordinator
Lillooet Fox

Hospitality Transportation Coordinator
TBA 

Gala Producer
TBA

Production Coordinators
TBA

Guest Travel Coordinators 
TBA 

 

FILM HANDLING

Print Traffic Coordinators
Kathy Evans, Selina Crammond

Print Transport
TBA

 

FESTIVAL THEATRES

Exhibitions Manager
George Mah

Exhibitions Assistant
Teresa Weir

Venue Managers
Marie-Soleil Bergeron, Elvy Del Bianco, J Bradford, Stephanie Brogden, Brent Coate, Silvija Dogan, Michael Edillor, Tinka Kalajzic, Nancy Kurek, Pat Leong, Iulia Manolescu, John Pedersen, Jelena Popovich, Rodney Stewart, Wayne Stewart, Jennifer Tennant, Robbie Vergara, Teresa Weir, Sean Wilson, Leanne Zacharias

Technical Director
Matt Kunau

Video Coordinator
Sandy Gow

Film and Video Inspection
Jurgen Beerwald, Sandy Gow, Sumit Guha, Matt Kunau, Ingrid Lae, John Winslow

Technical Crew
Jurgen Beerwald, Sandy Gow, Sumit Guha, Dave Jones, Matt Kunau, Ingrid Lae, John Langdon, Orlando Ruiz, Robert Schnaiberg, Peter Schweiger, Gary Stamford, John Winslow

Technical Consultants
Charlie Greenough, Marshall Freund

Vancity Theatre Custodial Engineer
Shawn Brazeau

 

We would especially like to thank our extraordinary team of 750 volunteers!