Staff + Board

VANCOUVER INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL SOCIETY
VIFF, VIFF Industry, Vancity Theatre + Atrium

 

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Jacqueline Dupuis

DEVELOPMENT

Membership Giving Coordinator
Adam Cook

MARKETING

Marketing Director
Lainé Slater 

Marketing Coordinator
Morgaine Jennings

Digital Communications Coordinator
Georgina Chaplin

Graphic Designers
Sophy Romvari, Georgina Chaplin, Morgaine Jennings,
Steve Chow
 

OPERATIONS

Business Manager
Linda Gorrie

Operations Manager
Faye Parlow

Office + Facility Manager
Lori Strong

IT & Systems Manager
Adam Theriault

Information Systems Technician
Jeffrey Lee 

Database Administrator
Sandy Gow

Administrative Assistants
Erika Kenning, Lauren White, Michael Yap

Accounting and Payroll Assistant
Susan Cai 

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Chair
Dave Hewitt

 

Rudy Buttignol
Colin Browne
Kevin Campbell
Scott Dunlop
J. Joly
Jae J. Kim
Pete Mitchell
Marlie Oden
Terry Whitehead 
 

Festival Founder
Leonard Schein 


 

VANCITY THEATRE + ATRIUM 

Program + Rentals Manager
Tom Charity

Theatre Operations Manager
J Bradford

Technical Director
Matt Kunau

AUDIENCE SERVICES

Audience Services Manager
Mickey Brazeau

 

VIFF INDUSTRY

Producer
Frances Bergin

Publicity
Jive Communications 

Vancouver International Film Festival (VIFF)

PROGRAMMING

Director of Programming
Alan Franey

Program Manager + Senior Programmer
PoChu AuYeung

Canadian Images Programmer
Terry McEvoy

Dragons + Tigers Programmer
Shelly Kraicer

Dragons + Tigers Programmer
Tony Rayns 

Programming Associate
Mark Peranson

International Shorts Programmer
Sandy Gow

Program Logistics Coordinator +
Canadian Images Shorts Programmer
Curtis Woloschuk

International Program Coordinator
Tammy Bannister

Canadian Images Program & Guest Coordinator
Sophie Jarvis
 

AUDIENCE SERVICES

Audience Services Manager
Mickey Brazeau

Box Office Manager
Lora Haber

Assistant Box Office Manager
Kate Lasiuk

Complimentary Accreditation Coordinator
Denice Jagic, Mandy Scanga

Info Line Coordinator
Mareike Mohr 

Exhibitions Manager
Sean Wilson

Assistant Exhibitions Manager
Aubyn Rader

Volunteer Coordinator
Brade Stanton

Volunteer Assistant
Andrea Rienelt-Probst

Info Line Coordinator
Mareike Mohr

THEATRES

Technical Director
Matt Kunau

Production Manager
Robert Schnaiberg 

GUEST SERVICES

Guest Services Manager
Kyle Fostner

Guest Services Assistant Manager
Tallulah

Guest Travel Manager
James Ong

Hospitality Suite Coordinator
Lilloeet Fox

Transportation Coordinator
Gina MacKay

Assistant Transportation Coordinator
Chris Kirby

 

MARKETING 

Marketing Director
Lainé Slater 

Marketing Coordinator
Morgaine Jennings

Digital Communications Coordinator
Georgina Chaplin

Graphic Designers
Sophy Romvari, Georgina Chaplin, Morgaine Jennings,
Steve Chow

Distribution Coordinator
Paloma Pacheco 

Marketing Outreach Assistant
Julia Cooper

Social Media Volunteers
Lindsay Redmond, Ixchel Hallen

PUBLICITY

Jive Communications

VIFF Senior Publicists
Helen Yagi, Andrew Poon

Publicist
Robin Perrin

PRINT HANDLING

Print Traffic Coordinators
Kathy Evans, Selina Crammond

Print Transport
Alan Kollins, Ryan Beattie
 

FESTIVAL PUBLICATIONS

Editor/Publications Coordinator
Curtis Woloschuk

Associate Editor
Jack Vermee

Database Publishing
Sandy Gow

Graphic Designer
Steve Chow | chowdesign.ca

PROGRAMMING CONSULTANTS
Tammy Bannister, Tom Charity, Victor Martinez, Pavol Hell, Robert Ingram, Alissa Simon, Jack Vermee, Curtis Woloschuk

CONTRIBUTING WRITERS
Mike Archibald, Tammy Bannister, Tom Charity, Adam Cook, Alan Franey, Shelly Kraicer, Terry McEvoy, Mark Peranson, Tony Rayns, Alissa Simon, Jack Vermee, Curtis Woloschuk

INTERNATIONAL SCREENING COMMITTEE
Tania Alekson, Mike Archibald, Austin Aplin, Jorge Ignacio Castillo, Iuliana Constantinescu, Venay Felton, Ann Marie Fleming, Melanie Friesen, Michael Ghent, Dylan Griffith, Meagan Lum, Joel Martineau, Giancarlo Moro, Anil Patade, Graham Peat, Lisa Rasmussen, Kaen Seguin, Lori Strong, Ana Valine, Donna Welstein, Kathryn Wood, Danais Year, Keith Yoshida

CANADIAN IMAGES SCREENING COMMITTEE
Michelle Bjornson, Nicole Brazeau, Susan Buie, Josh Cabrita, Karrmen Crey, Damien Eagle Bear, Andrée Faucher, Brie Koniczek, Ray Lai, Nisha Platzer, Janos Sitar 

BOX OFFICE STAFF
Aliya Amikhanova, Mike Archibald, Taylor Beaumont, Danielle Benzon, Kelvin Chan, Valerie Coombs, Frances Fee, Larissa Hildebrandt, Anamarija Josipovic, Savannah Kemp, Trey Le, Amy Leyte, Marcia Lucas, Rosie Maeder, Stephanie Mah, Veronica Maynard, Jade McDonald, Lyndsay Pomerantz, Aja Robb, Chris Sun, Stephen Tweedale, Shelley Vidal, Joshua Wright

THEATRE PROJECTION & SOUND TECHNICAL CREW
Jesse August, Mike Babb, Jurgen Beerwald, Andy Buxton, Mike Davison, Rich Eiboff, Marshall Freund, Charlie Greenough, Brian Iankovs, Ali Jones, Dave Jones, Matt Kunau, Ron Lacheur, Ingrid Lae, Curt Rousse, Orlando Ruiz, Rob Schnaiberg, Peter Schweiger, Graeme Scott, Damien Scully, Gary Stamford, John Winslow